Car Shipping Rates to the Middle East by Port | 2026

July 20, 2022 at 11:28 AM

A car in a container from New Jersey to Jebel Ali is $1,350 in our rates table, the lowest Middle East rate we quote. It also takes 65-70 days. In our view, the coast you ship from matters more than the port you ship to: pick it by the date you need the car, not by the headline price.

By the Numbers

  • $1,350, 65-70 days: New Jersey to Jebel Ali, car in a container (our rates table, October 2026).
  • $4,850, 34 days: Texas to Jebel Ali, the same car about a month sooner.
  • $2,500, 33-43 days: New Jersey to Dammam, Saudi Arabia.
  • $16,500, 10-14 days: a small car by air from New Jersey to Dubai World Central.
  • 72 hours: the original title and two copies must reach US Customs at least 72 hours before export (19 CFR 192.2).

Middle East Car Shipping Rates by Port

Every rate below is one car in a shared container, port to port, from our calculator's rates table on October 25, 2026. A dash means we have no published rate on that lane right now.

Destination portNew JerseyFloridaTexasCalifornia
Jebel Ali, UAE$1,350, 65-70 days-$4,850, 34 days$1,775, 65-70 days
Dammam, Saudi Arabia$2,500, 33-43 days--$2,750, 72-77 days
Hamad, Qatar$3,650, 37 days$4,475, 35 days$4,400, 37 days$4,600, 25 days
Shuwaikh, Kuwait$4,800, 35 days$4,175, 36 days$3,600, 46 days$6,400, 45 days
Bahrain$3,400, 52 days$3,775, 36 days$2,800, 41 days$2,900, 40 days
Sohar, Oman$2,950, 41 days$3,575, 36 days$3,500, 48 days-
Salalah, Oman$3,050, 26 days$3,875, 40 days$3,800, 31 days$5,400, 40 days
Aqaba, Jordan$5,700, 28 days$3,875, 45 days$4,100, 45 days-
Umm Qasr, Iraq$4,550, 35 days$5,375, 41 days$4,800, 45 days$4,200, 30 days
Haifa, Israel$4,700, 32 days$4,900, 25 days$3,850, 27 days$5,500, 41 days

Destination charges, duty and local taxes are extra and depend on the country. The shipping calculator adds pickup from your US ZIP code to the port rate.

Dubai: Cheap and Slow, or Fast and Expensive

Jebel Ali shows the trade-off better than any other port in the region. New Jersey and California both quote under $1,800, and both take 65-70 days. Texas costs $4,850 and arrives in 34 days. Florida ships Jebel Ali as a full container of 4 cars for $4,100, 67-73 days, which works for a dealer or a group of collectors, not for one car.

Our take: if the car is bought and paid for and nobody is waiting on it, New Jersey wins by $3,500. If it has to be in Dubai for a show, a sale or the cooler months, Texas buys back roughly a month, and air buys back far more.

Saudi Arabia, Qatar and Kuwait

Dammam from New Jersey is $2,500 in 33-43 days, and the California rate is close at $2,750 but nearly twice as slow. For Qatar, California to Hamad is the fastest lane on this page at 25 days, while New Jersey is the cheapest at $3,650. Kuwait flips the usual pattern: Texas is the cheapest lane to Shuwaikh at $3,600, New Jersey and Florida are faster.

The lesson across all three is the same. No single US coast is cheapest everywhere, so check the full table before you move a car across the country to a port.

When Air Makes Sense

A small car by air from New Jersey to Dubai World Central is $16,500, 10-14 days. From Florida via Atlanta it is $16,000, from California $19,800, and New Jersey to Riyadh's airport is $17,200, all 10-14 days. That is 12 times the New Jersey ocean rate to Jebel Ali, so we reserve air for a fixed date or a car that cannot sit in a box for two months. Have the export documents ready before booking: a flight is fast, the paperwork is not, and it sets the real departure date.

How the Car Gets to the Port

We ship door to door from our own warehouses in California, Florida and New Jersey, covering all of the US for imports and exports. Our own team loads every car and handles every document. We collect the car from anywhere in the US by open or enclosed transport, and the calculator prices that leg by ZIP code. On the US side, the export title rule above is the step that most often moves a sailing, so get the original title in hand first.

FAQ

How much does it cost to ship a car from the US to Dubai?

Our rates table prices one car in a shared container from New Jersey to Jebel Ali at $1,350, with 65-70 days in transit. From Texas it is $4,850 and 34 days.

What is the fastest way to ship a car to the Middle East?

Air freight. A small car from New Jersey to Dubai World Central is $16,500 and 10-14 days. By ocean, the fastest lanes on our table are California to Hamad, Qatar (25 days) and Florida to Haifa (25 days).

How much does it cost to ship a car to Saudi Arabia?

One car in a container from New Jersey to Dammam is $2,500, with 33-43 days in transit, in our rates table.

Do these rates include duty and destination charges?

No. They are port to port ocean rates. Destination charges, duty and local taxes depend on the country and are paid on arrival.

What documents does the US require to export a car?

The original title and two copies must reach US Customs at least 72 hours before export, under 19 CFR 192.2.

More Middle East Shipping Guides

Bring Your Car to the Gulf

Bought at a US auction, from a dealer, or at an event overseas and heading home to the Gulf? Price your lane in our shipping calculator, tell us where the car sits and when you need it, and we will ship it door to door by ocean or air.

It's your dream car. Let's bring her home.

Get Email Notifications